UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] The federal courts don’t have plenary powers of incarceration. Thus, the District Court was in error in its finding the definition of records that can be kept in that system.
The district court wrote:
“And in any event, the Marshals' authority plainly extends to the non-criminal matter --enforcement of a civil bench warrant -- noted in the USMS's Report of Investigation that Mrs.Sieverding references. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) (USMS "shall execute all lawful writs, process and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties").[111]
US Courts publishes the Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Rules of Civil Procedure. The Rules of Civil Procedure do not include the term “warrant”. Thus, US Courts does not recognize the term “civil bench warrant”.[112]