UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] “she argues that the USMS violated the Privacy Act by conducting a non-criminal investigation of her. See Am. Compl. ¶ 44 ("I believe this shows a violation of the Privacy Act because the USMS is confined to criminal matters."); Am. Compl. Exhibit 18 (USMS "Reportof Investigation"). The Privacy Act does not, however, restrict the Marshals' investigative authority. And in any event, the Marshals' authority plainly extends to the non-criminal matter -- enforcement of a civil bench warrant -- noted in the USMS's Report of Investigation that Ms.Sieverding references. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) (USMS "shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties").[94]
The District Court wrote:
“Ms.